Skip to content ↓
Four Elms Primary School

Four Elms Primary School

Monday 11th May

I hope you all had a wonderful Bank Holiday and enjoyed the sun on one of the hottest days of the year.

Monday 11th May

Daily Timetable

9.00   Physical Activity - Please choose one of the following:

Your Exercise video-

Please carry on with your exercise video. We will be creating a Federation video of all the exercise videos .Please send your exercise over by Friday 15th May. When sending your child’s video please state if you give permission for your child’s video to be uploaded to youtube, to be shared on both the Four elms and Seal primary website and to be shared with Jumpstart Johnny.

Or

Take part in our cross-country competition!  Today marks the date where we would usually be taking part in our local derby race at Chiddingstone school.

To mark the occasion, the cross-country team would like to challenge all children to run/jog either 1km or 2km (your choice).

The teachers will award raffle tickets to anyone who takes part, and Mrs Murray has a special prize for the best effort and a prize for the cheeriest photo.

All you have to do is: choose your distance, complete the challenge, then post a photo below with a brief description of the course and conditions (eg were there any hills? was it muddy? what was the weather like?). You have 1 week to get your entries in on our Facebook page!

Or

Jo Wicks https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K6r99N3kXME 

Jumpstart Johnny - https://www.jumpstartjonny.co.uk/

 

9.25-9.30- Handwriting - Please click on the link for the support video.

 

 

 

 

Here is the next letter family for handwriting – Keep up the great writing

9.30 -10.00 Phonics- 

Please join in with Ruth Miskin's New  speed sound lesson at the allocated time (Link sent via Tapestry). 

Set 1 Word Time 9.30 & 9.45 am

Set 2 Speed Sounds and Word Time 10.00 am

Set 3 Speed Sounds and Word Time 10.30 am

Oxford Owl have now made available all the ebooks linked to each RWI level.  To access the ebooks please visit the Oxford Owl website and register an account which is free. Once Registered select one to two correct banded level  ebooks for your child each week .

https://home.oxfordowl.co.uk/reading/reading-schemes-oxford-levels/read-write-inc-phonics-guide/

10.00  - 10.30 – Break/ Playtime

10.30 - 11.00-- Experience learning- 2020-Year if Change –

Please watch Mrs Mitchell and Miss Fermor's video for Challenge 6 via curriculum and click on the 2020 tab.

Please see my video to support day one activity linked to Challenge 6 (See below for the Daily challenge sheets and suggested sites). .

 

 

 

 

You might also like to watch the support video  on how to write a list

 

 

 

 

 

 

11.00 - 12.00 - Inspired Play- If you would like to complete the suggested activity , Please click on the One minute challenges video set by your peers.

 

 

 

 

 

13.00 - 13.30 – This week we will be learning about capacity.

Please see Mrs Smith Video for support to complete the Maths challenge.

 

 

 

 

Extension: For a further challenge please see the Chilli Challenge sheet attached.

13.30 – 15.00 Inspired play

15.00 - 15.15 -Story time- Mrs Keenor

To view please click on the Federation story tab.

FederationceopRights Respecting- BronzekiddleKMT training providerChildline