Skip to content ↓
Four Elms Primary School

Four Elms Primary School

Recommended book lists Year 1 & 2

Year 1

Cinamon – Neil Gaiman

I can only draw words – Will Mabbitt

The very hungrey caterpillar – Eric Carle

Goodnight everyone – Chris Haughton

We’re going on a bear hunt – Michael Rosen

Peace at last – Jill Murphy

The bad tempered ladybird – Eric Carle

Funnybones – Allan Ahlberg

The Gruffalo – Julia Donaldson

A Bear called Paddington – Michael Bond

A lion in the meadow – Margret Mahy

Cops and Robbers – Allan Ahlberg

Hairy Maclary from Donaldson’s Dairy – Julia Donaldson

Owl Babies – Martin Waddell

The Emperor of Absurdia – Chris Riddell

There are cats in this book – Viviane Schwarz

Mr Magnolia – Quentin Blake

Katie Morag’s Island stories – Mairi Hedderwick

My Friend Bear – Jez Alborough

Avocado baby – John Burningham

The Tiger who came to tea – Judith Kerr

Meg and Mog – Helen Nichol

Not now Bernard – David McKee

A Dark Dark Tale – Ruth Brown

Dogger – Shirley Hughes

I want my hat back – Jon Klassen

The Dark – Lemoney Snicket

You can’t take and Elephant on the bus – Patricia Cleveland – Peck

Penguin – Polly Dunbar

You choose – Pippa Goodhart

Stanley’s stick – Neale Layton and John Hegley

What to do if an elephant stands on your foot – Michelle Robinson

How to wash a wooley mamouth – Michelle Robinson

Dinosaurs in the supermarket – Timothy Knapman

The adventures of the dish and the spoon – Mini Grey

 

Year 2

Salty dogs – Matty Long

Don’t look in this book -  Samuel Langley-Swain

Gorilla – Anthony Browne

Dr Xargle’s book of Earthlets – Jeanne Willis

The legend of Spud Murphy – Eoin Colfer

Mr Majeika – Humphrey Carpenter

Jinnie Ghost – Berlie Doherty

I was a Rat; or the Scarlett Slippers – Phillip Pullman

The day the Crayons Quit – Drew Daywalt

Tuesday – David Wiesner

Beaver Towers – Nigel Hinton

A royal lullabyhullabaloo – Mick Inkpen

Triangle – Mac Barnett

Fungus and the Bogeyman – Raymond Briggs

Mr Wobble and the Waitress – Allan Ahberg

The Adventures of Captain Underpants – Dav Pilkey

The Dunderheads – Paul Fleischman

The man whose mother was a Pirate – Margret Mahy

Pirate School: Just a bit of wind – Jeremy Strong

The Giraffe, the Pelly and Me – Roald Dahl

Mog Time Treasury: Six stories about Mog the Forgetful Cat – Judith Kerr

Uncle Gobb and the Dread Shed – Michael Rosen

Mr Wolf’s Pancakes – Jan Fearnley

Gobbolino the Witches Cat – Ursula Williams

The Enchanted Wood – Enid Blyton

Clarice Bean, That’s me – Lauren Child

The Story of Babar – Jean de Brunhoff

Nim’s Island – Wendy Orr

Fluff the Farting Fish – Michael Rosen

The Tear Fish – Carol Ann Duffy

How to live forever – Colin Thompson

Press Here – Herve Tullett

The Penderwicks – Jeanne Birdsall

The Dragonsitter – Josh Lacey

 

Fancy a story? 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FederationceopRights Respecting- BronzekiddleKMT training providerChildline